Entries from afar at Mossgrove

Eva Richards, winner of the Elizabeth Barratt Memorial Cup, and Caoilin Olphert, winner of the Grove Cup, with Mayoress Lila Agnew. INNT 07-049-FP
Eva Richards, winner of the Elizabeth Barratt Memorial Cup, and Caoilin Olphert, winner of the Grove Cup, with Mayoress Lila Agnew. INNT 07-049-FP

Competitors from all over East Antrim competed in the annual Mossgrove Festival.

Results are as follows: Vocal:

Girls vocal solo under 11- 1. Sarah Cosgrove (87) 2. Jack McMaster (85) 3. Emily Darling (83).

Girls solo 11 & 12 years - 1. Hannah Rose Glover (87) 2. Rebekah Spence (85) 3. Rosie Parke (84).

Girls solo 13 & 14 years - 1 Chestnutt (84).

Girls solo 15 & 16 - 1. Amy Darragh (84).

Boys solo under 12 - 1. Jack McMaster (85).

Boys solo open (treble voices) - 1. Jack McMaster (85).

Junior folk song under 17 - 1. Daniel Kerr 2. Amy Darragh.

Sacred solo under 17 - 1. Amy Darragh.

Novice solo 15 & under 20 - 1. Ross White (86).

Girls solo 17 & 18 years - 1. Briar Dickey.

Male solo 17-25 years - 1. Ross White (87).

Senior folk song under 25 - 1. Salwan Cartwright-Shamoon (84).

Opera solo 17–25 years- 1. Salwan Cartwright-Shamoon (84).

Interpretation solo 17 & under 25 - 1. Salwan Cartwright-Shamoon (84).

Class A18 - Salwan Cartwright-Shamoon.

Vocal duet under 17 - 1. Amelia Rose & Nicole Savage 2. Rachel McMullan & Hannah Crowe. Song from a musical show, under 15 years - 1. Rosie Park 2. Amelia Rose 3. Rebekah Hamill.

Song from a show, under 20 years - 1. Rose Hinds (91) 2. Ross White (89) 3 Emma Jefferson (87).

Piano:

Solo under 8 - 1. Sean Neilan (84).

Solo 9 & 10 years - 1. Eva Bannon Mutlu (87).

Solo 11 & 12 years - 1. Rachel Hill (86).

Solo 13 & 14 years - 1 Anna Maria O’Donnell (88).

Solo under 17 - 1. Anna Maria O’Donnell (89) 2. Sheya Chan (83).

Solo 17–20 years - 1. Jun Yu Chen.

Duet under 10 - 1. Naoise McCrory & Riona Millard (86).

Duet under 17 - 1 Rachel Hill & Olivia Humphreys.

Piano duet under 20 - 1. Jun Yu & Wentin Chen.

Instrumental:

Stringed instrument solo primary - 1. Caolin Olphert 2. Alexandra Stafford-Sontana 3. Abigail Pierce.

Stringed instrument solo 11 -13 years - 1. Anna Maria O’Donnell (88).

Stringed instrument solo 14 & 15 years - 1. Ganesha Hugh O’Donnell (88).

Stringed instrument solo under 20 - 1. Eva Richards (90); 2. Anselm McDonnell (87).

Brass instrument solo 11 – 15 years - 1. Sam Brodison (88).

Brass instrument solo under 20 - 1. Sam Brodison (87).

Woodwind solo 11 – 15 years - 1. Amy Wilson (85).

Woodwind solo under 20 - 1. Andrew Douglas 2. Chloe Hannah 3. Deborah Close.

Brass instrument solo, primary schools - 1. Adam McCready (86).

Woodwind instrument solo primary schools - 1. Rebecca Greer (84).

Instrumental Ensemble, secondary schools - 1 Carrickfergus Grammar School brass 2. Carrickfergus Grammar School Clarinet ensemble.

String ensemble primary schools - 1. Whiteabbey Primary (91).

String ensemble Secondary schools - 1. Eva & Athena Richards (87).

Boys, girls or mixed choirs under 12- 1 Orangefield Primary (88).

Hymn singing under 12 - 1. Seaview Primary (86).

Solo and chorus or action song under 12 - 1. Mossgrove Primary.

Ensemble for Special Schools - 1. Hillcroft School Choir (85).

Championship Awards:

Glover Shield, Junior Vocal Championship – Hannah Rose Glover.

John Conway Memorial Cup, Piano Championship – Jun Yu Chen.

Tutti L’instromente Cup, Instrumental Championship – Andrew Douglas.

Bel Canto Trophy, Senior Vocal Championship – Ross White.

Whiteabbey Cup, Most musical promise – Anna Maria O’Donnell.

Praemium Excellentia Award, Most Outstanding Performance – Andrew Douglas.

Ruth Reilly Memorial Trophy, Choral Championship – Orangefield Primary School.

See Picture Special - page 36