Impressive performances at Junior CE Talent Contest

East Antrim Christian Endeavour Union President, Belinda Gage from Carnmoney and Adjudicators Myrtle Stone and Dee Hawthorne with talented youngsters Hannah and Grace Potter from Carnmoney and Rosalind and Rhonda Currie from Ballynure, at the Christian Endeavour Talent Contest held recently at Ballynure Presbyterian Church.
East Antrim Christian Endeavour Union President, Belinda Gage from Carnmoney and Adjudicators Myrtle Stone and Dee Hawthorne with talented youngsters Hannah and Grace Potter from Carnmoney and Rosalind and Rhonda Currie from Ballynure, at the Christian Endeavour Talent Contest held recently at Ballynure Presbyterian Church.

East Antrim Christian Endeavour (CE) Union’s Annual Junior Talent Contest organised by CE President Mrs Belinda Gage from Carnmoney was held in Ballynure Presbyterian Church recently.

Mrs Gage extended a warm welcome to competitors and visitors and conducted the opening devotions.

The adjudicators, Mrs Sylvia Gourley of Larne for Singing; Mrs Susan Boyd from Newtownabbey for Instrumental; and Mrs Myrtle Stone and Mrs Dee Hawthorne of Carrickfergus - both for Bible Reading, were impressed with the standard presented by the young people.

Everyone placed either 1st or 2nd will now have the honour of representing East Antrim at the Irish CE Union’s Finals to be held on Saturday, April 28 in the magnificent new building of Carrickfergus Methodist Church.

The results were as follows:

Solo 8 Years and Under: 1st - Mollie Glendinning, Ballyhenry Presbyterian; 2nd - (tie) Aimee McCullough, Ballyhenry Presbyterian, and Jamie Bell, Magheramorne Presbyterian.

Solo 9 and 10 Years: 1st - Beth Bonnar, Ballyhenry Presbyterian; 2nd - Faith Thompson, Ballynure Presbyterian.

Solo 11, 12 and 13 Years: 1st Laura Murray - Ballynure Presbyterian; 2nd (tie) - Rebecca Bell, Carnmoney Presbyterian and Ellie Diven, Ballyhenry Presbyterian.

Verse Speaking 8 Years and Under: 1st - Rosalind Currie, Ballynure Presbyterian; 2nd - Mollie Crothers, Carrickfergus Methodist.

Verse Speaking 11, 12 and 13 Years: 1st - Rhonda Currie, Ballynure Presbyterian.

Bible Reading 8 Years and Under: 1st - Mollie Glendinning, Ballyhenry Presbyterian; 2nd - Jamie Bell, Magheramorne Presbyterian.

Bible Reading 9 and 10 Years: 1st - Keevagh Gregory, Magheramorne Presbyterian; 2nd - Faith Thompson, Ballynure Presbyterian.

Bible Reading 11, 12 and 13 Years: 1st - Rhonda Currie, Ballynure Presbyterian and Kelly Ramsay, Magheramorne Presbyterian.

Piano Solo 9 Years and Under: 1st - Grace Patterson, Carnmoney Presbyterian.

Piano Solo 10 and 11 Years: 1st - Zoe Black, Ballynure Presbyterian; 2nd - Hannah Patterson, Carnmoney Presbyterian. Instrumental Solo, String, 13 Years and Under: 1st - Kate Doherty, First Carrickfergus Presbyterian; 2nd - Leah Cambridge, First Carrickfergus Presbyterian.

Instrumental Solo, Wind, 13 Years and Under: 1st - Hannah Patterson, Carnmoney Presbyterian; 2nd Luke Jefferson, First Carrickfergus Presbyterian.

Recorder Solo 13 Years and Under: 1st - Keri Davey, Ballynure Presbyterian; 2nd - Faith Thompson, Ballynure Presbyterian. Percussion Instrument 13 Years and Under: 1st - Sam Park, Magheramorne Presbyterian; 2nd - Rebecca Bell, Carnmoney Presbyterian.

Duet 10 Years and Under: 1st - Aimee McCullough and Zoe McCullough, Ballyhenry Presbyterian; 2nd - Keevagh Gregory and Mark Bissett, Magheramorne Presbyterian.

Duet 13 and Under: 1st - Ellie Divan and Amy Hamilton, Ballyhenry Presbyterian.

Singing Group: 1st - Magheramorne Presbyterian.

Choir: 1st - Glengormley Methodist; 2nd (tie) - Ballyhenry Presbyterian and Magheramorne Presbyterian.

Joint Junior Convenors Mrs Gage and Mrs Lynda Anderson, presented the awards.

Supporters and competitors enjoyed a tuck shop, CE stall and craft-making stall, with tea and coffee for adults.