Large entry for annual horse and pony show

Winner of the Champion of Champions rosette at Larne Horse and Pony was Phoebe Beaumont, on Edie. INLT 28-600-CON
Winner of the Champion of Champions rosette at Larne Horse and Pony was Phoebe Beaumont, on Edie. INLT 28-600-CON

The weather could hardly have been better for what is surely the most picturesque event in the equestrian calender, the 28th annual Larne Horse and Pony Show which attracted another massive entry to Carnfunnock Country Park, by kind permission of Mid and East Antrim Borough Council.

The coveted Newmills Hydro Quaich Bowl for the Supreme Champion of Champions went to Phoebe Beaumont, with Edie, with the Samuel Steele Memorial Cup for the Reserve Champion of Champions going to Amy Smyth, with Lisbane Diamond.

Some pampering at Larne Horse and Pony Show, held at Carnfunnock Country Park. INLT 28-601-CON

Some pampering at Larne Horse and Pony Show, held at Carnfunnock Country Park. INLT 28-601-CON

The show was kindly sponsored by; Nigel Curran Tyre Services, Ballynure; NFU Mutual; Larne Coachworks; DJ McKee and Sons Ltd, Glynn; Old Mill Saddlery, Ballycarry; McCartney Motors, Larne; Eden Car Sales; Forever Living Products Ltd, Magheramorne; The Co-Op, Ballynure; NAF Equine; Doagh Farm Feeds and Equestrian; Lawnmower Service and Repairs, Ballyclare; Firgrove Pet Resort, Ballyrickard, Larne; McAnally Auto Repairs, Ballyboley; Mace, Ballynure; Doherty and Gray; Paul Traynor, Registered Master Farrier; R&K Blair, Straid; B Craig and Co Ltd, Ballyclare; Voy Veterinary Clinic, Doagh and Jackson’s Butchers and Bakery, Ballynure.

The judges were Nicky Such, Roberta Brown, Zoe Bell, Patricia McKinney and Shirley Hunter. Cathy McGookin looked after the Clear Round Ring.

Results:

Show Ponies, leading rein - 1 and McKee and McCullough Trophy, Caitlin McGuckin, Romany River Anniversary Girl; 2, Jessica Stewart, Kensington Lady.

Liined up for the judges at Larne Horse and Pony Show. INLT 28-602-CON

Liined up for the judges at Larne Horse and Pony Show. INLT 28-602-CON

First Ridden – 1 and Apsley Cup, Sam Jackson, Jack.

Not exceeding 138cms - 1 and Bayview Cup, Shannon Stewart, Kensington Lady; 2, Aimee Irwin, Whiskey.

Not exceeding 148cms - 1 and John McClean Memorial Committee Cup, 1, Rory Kinnear, Cash; 2, Katie Stewart, Balday.

Show Pony Championship - Caitlin McGuckin; Reserve, Shannon Stewart.

Show Hunter Ponies, lead rein - 1 and Slemish Trophy, Ella Lindsay, Llafar Bartez; 2, Charlotte Glenn, Dino.

First Ridden - 1 and Lizzie Memorial Cup, 1, Sam Jackson, Thor; 2, Eve Lindsay, Llafar Bartez.

133cms - 1 and Buchanan Cup, 1, Erin McCartney,, Waltzing Matilda; 2, Shannon Stewart, Kensington Lady.

Over 133cms - 1 and Irvine Cup, Ellis Pollock, Magic Tony; 2, Abbi Irwin, Whiskey.

Show Hunter Championship - Erin McCartney; Reserve - Charlotte Glenn.

Coloured Riding Horse - 1 and Show Cup, Libby Anderson, Beachmount Cherokee; 2, Teri McAllister, Molly.

Ridden Horse; 1 and Show Cup, Darge McKinney, Ballylin Ben; 2, Alex Wallace, Royal Sea Breeze.

Hunters, not exceeding 158cms - 1 and Show Cup, Nuala McNally, Halley’s Hero; 2, Kelly Crawford, Silken Olio.

Exceeding 158cms - 1 and Show Cup; Amy Smyth, Lisbane Diamond; 2, Sonia Tester, Embarcarero.

Ridden Cob exceeding 148cms - 1 and Show Cup - Jane Magee, Sir Bernstein; 2, Megan Norton, Greystone Golden Lady.

Horse Championship - Amy Smyth; Reserve - Darge McKinney.

Riding in hand classes:

Show Pony/Hunter Young Stock - 1 and Larne Borough Council Cup, Elaine Sherrard, Parkhill Class Act.

Pony Brood Mare Show/Hunter Type or M&M - 1 and Agnes Smyth Memorial Cup, Eilish O’Hagan, Fenrose Silver.

Stallion Pony - 1 and Teeshan Road Cup, Eva McClurg, Gallie.

Pony Breeding Championship - Elaine Sherrard; Reserve - Eva McClurg.

Shetland Ponies, Lead Rein - 1 and Lady Antrim Cup, Amelie Wheeler, Beltoy Kizzara; 2, Riah McFaul, Toreagh Rising Storm.

Mare or Filly - 1 and Books Etc Cup, Catherine McFaul, Toreagh Rising Storm; 2, Tony Wheeler, Naomi’s Minstrel.

Colt, Gelding or Stallion - 1, Kim Robinson, Kilshane Hamish.

Shetland Championship - Amelia Wheeler; Reserve, Catherine McFaul.

Mountain and Moorland, Lead Rein - 1 and Magheramorne Sports Cup, Caitlin McGuckin, Ruquiris Paccasio; 2, Ella Lindsay, Llafar Bartez.

First Ridden - 1 and Mr and Mrs James Martin Cup, Anna Jackson, Anna; 2, Shannon Stewart, Spooty Two.

Ridden - 1 and Jackson Cup, Eva McClurg, Robin; 2, Phoebe Beaumont, Edie.

M&M Ridden Championship - Eva McClurg; Reserve, Caitlin McGuckin.

M&M In Hand - 1 and T Acheson Cup, G&T Welsh Ponies, Taifarslan Golden Lady; 2, Kim Robinson, Dun Well Dora.

M&M In Hand Championiship - G&T Welsh Ponies; Reserve, Kim Robinson.

Family Ponies, Leading Rein - 1 and Reliable Awards Shield, Lucas Young, Toby; 2, Rachel Morton, Mr Appleby.

Ridden - 1 and Teeshan Road Cup, Rory Kinnear, Cash; 2, Grace Reid, Hero.

Working hunters:

Novice 133cms - 1 and Grant and Ross McCullough Cup, Erin McCartney, Waltzing Matilda; 2, Ellie Johnston, Dapple.

Novice 143cms - 1 and McAllister Home Bakery Cup, Phoebe Beaumont, Edie; 2, Leah Kirk, French Connection.

Novice Horse - 1, Sonia Tester, Embarcarero; 2, Jackie Hanna, Truly.

Novice Championship - Phoebe Beaumont; Reserve - Erin McCartney.

Open Horse - 1 and AS Hunter Cup, Robyn McConnell, Tahoe Trade Winds; 2, Nuala McNally, Song of Charm.

Open 143cms - 1 and Trustee Savings Bank Cup, Lucy Toombs, Little Miss May; 2, Felicity McConnell, Change of Heart.

Open Working Hunter Championship - Lucy Toombs; Reserve, Felicity McConnell.

Cradle Stakes - 1 and David Graham Memorial Cup, Ella Lindsay, Llafar Bartez; 2, Hannah Robinson, Tigger.

Sam Steele Memorial Cup for the Reserve Champion of Champions - Amy Smyth, Lisbane Diamond.

Newmills Hydro Quaich Bowl for the Champion of Champions - Phoebe Beaumont, Edie.

Pony jumping:

Beginners - 1 and Hugh Rainey Cup, Justin Mark, Mr Sparkles.

Warm Up Stakes - 1 and Esler Cup, Charlotte Greer, Shalico.

40cms - 1 and McKinney Brothers Cup, Abby Irwin, Whiskey; 2, William Planck, Basil.

Open 50-60cms - 1 and Roy Wilson Motors Cup, Bradie Hogg, Sam Secret; 2, Hannah Schnell, Omar.

70cms - 1 and Howdens Cup, Laura McKay, Spartacus.

Open Pony, 80-90cms - 1 and Mr and Mrs Roy Hunter Cup; Rachel McCartney, Darby O’Gill; 2, Jamie Lee Mark, Skittles.

Horse jumping:

Warm Up Stakes; 1 and J&N Craig Cup, Shelley Boyle, Ricky; 2, Jillian Bearns, Bobtail Boy.

Novice Horse - 1 and Northern Bank Cup, Lucy Sullivan, Flint; 2, Natasha Henderson, Snippet.

Top Score - 1 and Firgrove Cup, Lizzie Graham, Batman; 2, Kat Butler Ward, The Spin Doctor.

Open Horse - 1 and RJ Alexander Cup, Karen Fleck, Uptown Lady; 2, Steven Wilson, Smurf.

Pairs - 1 and John Wilson Memorial Cup, Rachel and Hannah McCartney; 2, Jessica and Alexandra McConnell.

The organisers would like to thank the council for use of Carnfunnock Country Park, the sponsors for their continued support which enables this show to run successfully each year, and also the judges, stewards, scribes, other officials, competitors; Gary McGookin and Alison Kyle for all their efforts before and after the show; St John’s Ambulance for providing medical cover and all those who helped in any way to make the show another resounding success.