Busy summer on transfer front for East Antrim’s Amateur League sides

editorial image

As East Antrim’s intermediate Northern Amateur League teams get back into action this Saturday, it’s time to have a look at the various comings and goings over the close season.

The list is by no means exhaustive, as quite a few managers hope to make further signings in the coming days.

ISLANDMAGEE

Players in: Daniel Ellis (Ballyclare); Gary Barkley (Larne Tech); Chris Keenan (Larne).

Players out: Jacob Halliday (Knockbreda), Gary Workman (Knockbreda), Ryan Kane.

Last season: P26 W10 D4 L12 F55 F53 - Points 34 (8th, Premier Division).

Opening matches: Aug 9, Crumlin Star (h); Aug 12, Immaculata (h); Aug 16, Comber Rec (a).

NORTEL

Players in: Glenn Hand, M/S, Dunmurry Rec; John Rosbotham, S, Basement; Andrew Rosbotham, M, Derriaghy CC; Chris Monteith, D, Barn United; Terry Kirkpatrick, D/M, Dunmurry Rec; Davy Henry, G, Albert Foundry.

Players out: Andrew Simpson, M/S, Comrades; Owen Thompson, D, Larne; Simon Craig, M/S; Michael Herron, M/D, Dundela; Lee Graham, S, Mossley FC.

Last season: P 26 W15 D3 L8 F50 A48 – Points 48 (5th, Premier Division)

Opening matches: Aug 9, Shankill United (h); Aug 12, Comber Rec (h); Aug 16, Albert Foundry (a).

UUJ

Players in: Conor Convery, D, Coleraine Reserves; Ciaran McMullan, S/M, ex-Cliftonville; David McLaughlin, M/D; Aaron Crossan, M; Derek Craig, M.

Players out: Kyle Ferguson, D, new assistant-manager.

Last season: P 26 W12 D7 L7 F38 A36 – Points 43 (5th, Division 1a)

Opening matches: Aug 9, Crumlin United (a); Aug 12, Larne Tech OB (a); Aug 16, Abbey Villa (h).

LARNE TECH OB

Players in: Niall McAllister, M/D, Larne; Josh McAllister, S/M, Wellington Rec; Reece McGinley, S/M, Wellington Rec; Dylan McRandal, GK, Larne; Matt Devine, M/D; Reece Moore, D, Wellington Rec; Scott McNally, M.

Players out: Sencer Yilmaz, S, Wellington Rec; Sean Cahill, S; Rab Hunter, D.

Last season: P25 W12, D7, L6, F57 A45 - Points 34 (7th, Division 1a).

Opening matches: Aug 9; St Patrick’s YM (a); Aug 12, UUJ (h); Aug 16, Crewe United (h).

BARN UNITED

Players in: Andrew Dummigan, S, Shorts; Adam McGivern, M/D, Newington Rangers; Matt McDonald, M/S, Islandmagee; Mark Tweedie, S, ex-Lisburn Distillery; Keith Anderson, M, ex-Grange Rangers; Stuart Kelly, G; Andy Hall, D, Newington Rangers.

Players out: Chris Monteith, D, Nortel; Aaron Sharkey, M/D, work commitments.

Last season: P26 W7 D8 L11 F62 A66 - Points 29 (10th, Division 1a).

Opening matches: Aug 9, Abbey Villa (h); Aug 12, Rathfriland Rangers (h); Aug 16, Newington Rangers (h), Steel and Sons Cup.

WELLINGTON REC

Players in: Sencer Yilmaz, S, Larne Tech OB; Brendan O’Neill, Oldpark Reds; from St Comgall’s, Dean Shaw, S/M, Lee Rea, D, Philip McKendry, M; from Newington Rangers, Alan McWhirter, D, Neil Hodge, S, Matthew Rice, G; from Larne Under-18s, Colin Paisley, M, Michael Cairns, M.

Players out: Uel Morrow, S, FC Larne; Gareth McConnell, M. Josh McAllister, S, Reece Moore, D, Reece McGinley, M/S.

Last season: P26 W2 D3 L21 F19 A64 - Points 9 (second-bottom, Division 1a).

Opening fixtures: Aug 9, Ballynahinch United (h); Aug 12, Sirocco Works (h); Aug 16, Ballynahinch United (a).

RATHFERN RANGERS

Players in: Scott Hamilton, G, 18th Newtownabbey OB; Alan Scott, M/D, Donard Hospital; Philip Gordon, M.

Players out: Ricky Marks, M, Kelvin OB; Ryan James, GK.

Last season: P26 W13 D2 L11 F69 A60 - Points 41 (6th, Division 1b)

Opening fixtures: Aug 9, Ballynahinch Olympic (h); Aug 12, Bloomfield (h); Aug 16, Rathcoole (h), Steel and Sons Cup.

18th NEWTOWNABBEY OB

Players in: Kenny Hawthorne, M, Monkstown FC; Steven Finlay, M; Stuart McQuillan, M; Gary Sloan, M.

Players out: Scott Hamilton, G, Rathfern Rangers; Lee Garrett, M/S, Mossley FC; Ricky Moore, S/M; Robbie Torrens, M; Lee Singleton, GK, Mossley FC.

Last season: P28 W9 D5 L14 F59 A68 - Points 32 (11th, Division 1C)

Opening fixtures: Aug 9, Iveagh United (a); Aug 12, Kilroot Rec (h); Aug 16, Bangor Swifts (h)

MOSSLEY FC

Players in: Paul Harper, M; Lee Graham, S, Nortel; Lee Wilson, M, 14th Newtownabbey; from 18th Newtownabbey OB, Lee Garrett, M/S, Lee Singleton, G.

Players out: Colin Andrews, S; Jordi Fettis, M.

Last Season: P28 W7 D7 L14 F58 A71 - Points 28 (12th, Division 1c)

Opening fixtures: Aug 9, Donard Hospital (h); Aug 12, Newington Rangers (a); Aug 16, Bangor Swifts (a) Steel and Sons Cup.

NEWINGTON RANGERS

Players in: Gavin Robb, G, Dunmurry Rec; Andrew Robb, D; John Roxborough, S, Basement FC; Karl Johnstone, M, Krag Albion; Dean Johnstone, M, Barn United; Aaron Wilson, D, Linfield Swifts; Ricky Stitt, D, Holywood FC: Darren Anthony, M, Greenisland; Raymond White, G; Mark Bingham, G, Albert Foundry; Geordie Lynn, D/M.

Players out: Paul Thompson, M; Tony McCune, M/S; Lee Wilson, G; to Wellington Rec, Neil Hodge, S, Alan McWhirter, D, Matthew Rice, G; to Barn United, Andy Hall, D, Adam McGivern, M/D.

Last season: P28 W8 D3 L17 F39 A73 - Points 27 (13th, Division 1c)

Opening fixtures: Aug 9, Bryansburn Rangers (a); Aug 12, Mossley FC (h); Aug 16, Barn United (a), Steel and Sons Cup.

KILROOT REC

Players in: None

Players out: Craig Leworthy, S, Lisburn Distillery; Glen McAuley, M.

Last season: P28 W0 D1 L27 F18 A157 - Points 1 (bottom of Division 1c)

Opening fixtures: Aug 9, Dromore Amateurs (h); Aug 12, 18th Newtownabbey OB (a); Aug 16, Holywood FC (h).