Annual prize night staged
THE annual prize distribution was held on Friday 26 March, when all were welcomed by president Morris Smyth.
Ladies President Mrs Ann McKillop presented; I.W.B.A.Championships
Singles (Cochrane Cup) Mrs J.Dowds, (Irish Finalist)
Pairs (Dickson Cup) Mrs M.Stewart & Mrs J.Dowds
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTriples (Tara Cup) Mrs A.McClelland, Mrs L.McKillop & Mrs J.Dowds, (Irish Finalists)
Fours (Main Line Cup) Mrs M.Robinson, Mrs P.Calvin, Mrs B.Logue & Mrs A.Elliott
(J.Irwin Cup) Ladies Monday Evening League
Winners; Mrs M.Robinson, Mrs P.Calvin, Mrs B.Logue & Mrs A.Elliott
Runners-up; Mrs P.Mclean, Mrs A.McClelland, Mrs A.McKillop & Mrs E.McClements
(Connolly Silver Salver) Ladies Connolly Pairs
Winners; Mrs S.Walsh & Mrs D.Baird
Runners-up; Mrs M.Robinson & Mrs J.Dowds
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClub president Mr Morris Smyth presented A.I.I.B. Championships;
Singles; I.McClure, (Irish Title and BIBC Finalist)
Triples; T.Colvin, V.Dallas & G.McCloy, (Irish Title)
(Limavady Printing Cup) Monday Afternoon Fours
Winners; T.Mairs, J.McToal, G.McGowan & H.Ross
Runners-up; W.McLean, W.McIlroy, S.Walker, R.Calvin & H.Elliott
(Coleraine Council Cup) Tuesday evening fours
Winners; A.Walker, B.Daly, T.Smith & C.Brogan
Runners-up; Mrs M.Robinson, Mrs A.Elliott, A.Robinson & A.Scott
Thursday evening Men’s Fours
Winners; A.Kennedy, B.Kennedy, H.Elliott & J.Irwin
Runners-up; B.Hughes, A.Walker, A.Robinson, A.Scott & W.McCaw
Friday afternoon fours
Winners; R.Graham, B.Shaw, H.McMaster & J.Camac
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRunners-up; R.McShane, T.Rosborough, D.Wright, R.Ross & S.Moore
9 (J. & M.Baird Cup) Friday Evening Mixed Fours
Winners; Mrs A.McKillop, A.Walker, G.Kelly & W.McCaw
Runners-up; Mrs M.Robinson, A.Scott, C.Brogan & A.Robinson
Club Championships
Junior Singles, winner; S.Colvin
runner-up; O.Steele
Open Singles, winner; G.McCloy
runner-up; S.Colvin
Pairs, winners; B.Smyth & B.Kane
runners-up; G.Kelly & W.McCaw
Triples, winners; T.Colvin, V.Dallas & G.McCloy
runners-up; D.Smyth, A.steele & W.McCaw
Fours, winners; T.Colvin, S.Colvin, V.Dallas & G.McCloy,
runners-up; G.Kelly, A.Steele, W.McCaw & B.Kane
Wednesday Aaternoon get-together
Mrs Mabel Crawford was thanked for looking after the organising of the Wednesday afternoon’s and for donating the prizes
Lady winner; Mrs L.McKillop Men’s winner; T.Wilson