Division One bowlers return to indoor action
AS Tullylish ran out as easy winners at St Colman's:
St Colman's 34
AS Tullylish 47
Rink 1: A Magee, B Moore, G Chambers, P Moore 6-9 J Black, A Cannaway, S Black, J Wilson.
Rink 2: B Wilson, J Owens, A Magee, C McCartan 10-14 R Bolton, D Graham, J Gray, R Martin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: C Owens, L McEvoy, M Millar, P Tumilty 9-14 A Burrell, T Gray, E Campbell, DJ Wilson.
Rink 4: F O'Dowd, E Byrne, N Quinn, M Wilson 9-10 M McAdam, H Hylands, C Leckey, A Leckey.
Last season's champions, 1st Dromara, had a tough away win at Dromore NS:
Dromore NS 34
1st Dromara 43
Rink 1: J Hamilton, M Ward, W Coulter, D Hamilton 7-8 C Aiken, T Haire, G Ervine, Nat Haire.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: R Harrison, R McCandless, T Mulligan, D McCandless 6-16 A Matthews, S Jess, G Carson, G Clingham.
Rink 3: N Lindsay, S Gilliland, T Gribben, D Pedan 10-9 R Elliott, J Smyth, D Kane, D Bowman.
Rink 4: E Ervine, M Nelson, E Anderson, L Graham 11-10 C Rowan, A Johnston, M Hamilton, R Greer.
Holm Park had last year's Division Two champions, Dunbarton, at home:
Holm Park 27
Dunbarton 38
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: A McGarrity, M Dawson, D Burns, G Dawson 5-7 J Cunningham, J Kelly, N Wilson, R Gough.
Rink 2: T Ogle, S Malcolmson, T Wilson, J McKenny 5-12 G Magennis, E Adamson, L McCartan, G Crothers.
Rink 3: C Ogle, S McCrum, K Aiken, C Sherwin 9-8 F Polin, M McInerney, A Polin, D Breen.
Rink 4: J Malcolmson, G McDowell, L Aiken, SG Malcolmson 8-11 P Moore, T Greenfield, P Whittle, A Hughes.
Ballydougan caused an upset at St Joseph's.
St Joseph's 36
Ballydougan 40
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: A O'Loughlin, P Rooney, F Watters, B Murphy 6-13 S Turkington, K McCartney, H Massey, S McCartney.
Rink 2: J Magennis, P LInden, R Magennis, S Murphy 9-7 M Milligan, M Sergeant, M Cassells, D Malcolmson.
Rink 3: B McVeigh, J Morris, H Dillon, F Murphy 11-8 S White, N Johnston, L Milligan, R Cassells.
Rink 4: T Hudson, P Rooney, R Magennis, L Magennis 10-12 C Halliday, M Leckey, N White, J Richardson.
DIVISION TWO RESULTS
Magherally had a comfortable win over Scarva Street:
Magherally 42
Scarva St 28
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: D Adair, N Craig, H Martin, S McBride 13-7 S Livingston, E Gibson, B Livingston, W Kinnin.
Rink 2: I Montgomery, M Steenson, H Steenson, D McAuley 15-4 R Gourley, E Dickson, M Nelson, J Dickson.
Rink 3: M Adair, E Robb, K Smith, L Martin 5-6 B Watt, F Hillen, M Ewart, D Watt 6.
Rink 4: G Beggs, P Martin, S Scott, J Martin 9-11.
The Leisure Bowlers had Ballyvarley as visitors:
Leisure Bowlers 37
Ballyvarley 31
Rink 1: I Andrews, A Mooney, J Henderson, N Ledlie 3-14 V Stewart, J Stewart, G McGarry, S McGivern.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: F Martin, N Cochrane, J Noddings, W Cochrane 14-9 L Byrne, J McAvoy, PJ Johnston, S Byrne.
Rink 3: J Neill, A Mullan, J Barr, H Barr 7-5 R McGivern, A Donald, T Lennon, K O'Neill.
Rink 4: S McConville, W Hewitt, L McCreanor, W Walker 13-3 M Lennon, J Lennon, M Burns, M McGrath.
- First Dromore Presbyterian club held a very successful singles tournament recently with an excellent entry of 160 bowlers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe winner was Allan Johnston of St Patrick's, Donacloney who defeated P Christie from Spa Golf Club 10-8 in the final.
Beaten semi-finalists were G Lithgo from Ballymena, and John Martin, Magherally.
Other section winners were D McCullough, Muckamore; R Fleming, Ballymena; C Leckey, Scarva and G Baillie, Millisle.
Rev Duddy presented the prizes and the finals night umpire was George Dawson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Zone Convenor, Harold Massey, congratulated the club on the tournament's success and thanked the club's members for providing a beautiful supper each night.
l There was a record entry for the popular AS Tullylish Pairs competition played last week. Four nights of hotly contested bowling took place with eight pairs returning on Friday night for the finals.
The strong pairing of E Curran and J Quinn from Ballylennon, Donegal, emerged victorious. However they had to work hard for their win against the McKeown brothers from Mossley.
Section winners were A and D Morrison, A McComb and I Craig, P and R Martin, S and C Mulholland, P Moffett and A Hughes and R Bolton and DJ Wilson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the quarter finals McKeown defeated Craig, Quinn defeated Mulholland, Martin scraped past Morrison and Roberts defeated Moffett.
In the semi finals Curran and Quinn beat Roberts and Bolton whilst the McKeown brothers beat R and P Martin by one shot.
West Down Zone convenor Harold Massey presented the prizes, congratulating the club on running such a successful tournament.