Indoor League
Rink 1: H.Shepherd, M.Nelson, K.Stevenson, N.Craig 9-8 I.Montgomery, P.Martin, S.Scott, J.Martin; Rink 2: A.Stevenson, S.Livingston, J.Dickson, B.Livingston 5-8 G.Beggs, W.Steenson, K.McBride, S.McBride; Rink 3: E.Gibson, H.Shannon, D.Nelson, W.Kinnin 11-7 M.Adair, N.Craig, K.Smith, L.Martin; Rink 4: M.Campbell, F.Hillen, M.Ewart, D.Watt 7-5 A.Anderson, H.Martin, H.Steenson, D.McAuley
Annaclone gave St.Patrick’s a good game at home - Annaclone 26-38 St.Patrick’s
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: H.McAvoy, A.Pyres, M.McAvoy, J.McConville 8-8 J.McClatchey, W.McCullough, D.Carson, K.Purnell 8; Rink 2: J.McNeill, M.O’Neill, T.McGivern, N.Kerr 6-13 R.Faulkner, R.Surpluss, I.Cousins, T.Martin; Rink 3: V.Mullholland, H.Haughey, B.Mullholland, J.Higgins 6-11 A.Gilliland, I.Dickson, A.Johnston, A.R.Johnston; Rink 4: A.McAvoy, D.McArdle, P.Pyres, M.Wallace 6-6 R.Johnston, P.Hayes, D.Gilliland, G.Gilliland
St.Colman’s and St.Joseph’s fought out an exciting draw - St.Colman’s 34-34 St.Joseph’s
Rink 1: F.O’Dowd, T.McCartan, A.Magee, G.Chambers 6-11 K.Magennis, R.Magennis, D.Magennis, B.Murphy; Rink 2: D.Funell, B.Moore, G.Crothers, C.Davis 8-14 J.Morris, O.Magennis, H.Dillon, L.Magennis; Rink 3: C.Owens, C.Wilson, N.Quinn, P.Moore 8-7 A.O’Loughlin, P.Rooney, P.Linden, S.Murphy; Rink 4: M.Millar, E.Byrne, P.Tumilty, P.Convery 12-2 R.Sterritt, J.Magennis, C.Rooney, C.Dillon
The Leisure Bowlers just edged over the line against Down Shoes: Leisure Bowlers 33-33 Down Shoes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: J.Neill, A.McMullan, J.Barr, H.Barr 9-6 A.Donnelly, D.Rea, P.Henderson, M.Campbell; Rink 2: F.Martin, J.Henderson, J.Noddings, W.Cochrane 8-7 B.Tumilty, A.Murphy, K.Tumilty, D.Tumilty; Rink 3: J.Finney, A.Mooney, F.Cairns, W.Walker 6-10 S.McFadden, E.Neill, S.Lively, K.McCoy; Rink 4: B.Elliott, C.Whitten, L.McCreanor, Carol Whitten 10-10 J.Bunting, S.Devlin, M.Ward, M.Bunting
Ballydougan defeated Gilford R.B.L in a local derby: Ballydougan 43-22 Gilford R.B.L
Rink 1: S.Smyth, L.Milligan, H.Smyth, B.Bonness 6-5 N.Wisener, A.McBurney, L.McBurney, A.Magennis; Rink 2: M.Milligan, H.Massey, S.Whyte, N.Whyte 16-3 M.Quail, J.Broome, G.McCoo, B.Strain; Rink 3: E.Wilson, N.Johnston, M.Cassells, M.Milligan 9-7 E.McClean, B.Wisener, S.O’Hare, A.Polin; Rink 4: C.Halliday, G.Wilson, R.Cassells, D.Malcolmson 12-7 A.Wisener, B.Moore, E.McCoo, C.Broome
Holm Park continued their good form against the Pavilion: Holm Park 50-26 Pavilion
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: A.Sudlow, D.Burns, A.Copeland, T.Wilson 6-13 D.Thomson, M.Ward, V.Newall, C.Wilson; Rink 2: A.McGarrity, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson 11-8 G.McAleenan, T.McDowell, K.Stewart, D.Moles; Rink 3: T.Ogle, S.Smith, T.Sudlow, T.Smith 20-0 J.Donnelly, J.Mackin, K.Kennedy, D.Preston; Rink 4: C.Ogle, L.Aiken, K.Aiken, C.Sherwin 13-5 E.White, G.Anderson, F.Dolan, J.McCullough
Ballyvarley had Tullylish as visitors: Ballyvarley 26-62 AS Tullylish
Rink 1: L.Byrne, J.Lennon, J.McAvoy, S.Byrne 8-9 C.Leckey, R.Boltan, A.Cannaway, J.Wilson; Rink 2: V.Stewart, D.Lennon, G.McGarry, S.McGivern 8-22 M.McAdam, M.Hylands, T.Gray, DJ Wilson; Rink 3: R.McGivern, J.Lennon, C.McDermott, K.O’Neill 6-13 A.Burrell, G.McGracken, J.Gray, D.Bowman; Rink 4: M.Burns, A.Donald, P.J.Johnston, M.McGrath 4-18 J.Black, D.Graham, S.Black, E.Campbell
Congratulations this week to Allan Johnston and Daniel Gilliland members of St.Patrick’s Bowling Club, Donaghcloney. They won the tournament hosted by St.John’s Moira. This is Daniel’s first win and i’m sure it is the first of many.
Played Points
A.S.Tullylish 5 32.5
St.Joseph’s 5 28
St.Patrick’s 5 26
Holm Park 5 25.5
Magherally 5 25
St.Colman’s 5 20
Scarva.St 5 19
Ballydougan 5 18
Pavilion 5 15
Annaclone 5 12.5
Gilford R.B.L 5 7.5
Down Shoes 5 5.5
Ballyvarley 5 5.5
Leisure Bowlers 5 5